Contact Us

Our contact centre and severance administration
is changing to better meet your needs

Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement - Protect: Severance and Income Protection benefits

Protect Services Pty Ltd (ACN 151 240 194) as trustee for Protect Services Trust (ABN 38 975 124 058), Protect Severance Scheme No 2 P/L (ACN 606 360 853) as trustee for Protect Severance Scheme No 2 (ABN 52 967 672 143) and ElecNet (Aust) Pty Ltd (ACN 080 344 458), as trustee for Protect Severance Scheme (ABN 98 395 548 596) – (together referred to in this policy as Protect) are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and similar state legislation applicable to the privacy of individuals (Privacy Law).

Protect collects personal information directly from you as well as from third parties such as workers’ employers.

We collect and hold your personal information, that is, information about you (including sensitive information) such as your name and contact details. We collect this information for the purpose of administering the Protect scheme and providing other member services. We may not be able to administer your benefits in the Protect scheme if we do not collect this information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as principal contractors on building sites, union representatives, employer association representatives, insurers, employer members of Protect, government bodies, and third party service providers. We do not disclose your personal information to overseas bodies.

We may use personal information we hold to provide members with details of promotional offers and special events, although you will always be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such material.

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information. In particular, it explains how you may seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how to make a complaint about a breach of our obligations under Privacy Laws, and how we will deal with complaints.


You can access our Privacy Policy by clicking here.

Any inquiries, complaints or feedback you may have regarding privacy matters can be directed to our Privacy Compliance Officer at:

Privacy Compliance Officer
Email: info@protect.net.au
Telephone: 1300 344 249
Post: PO Box 482, North Melbourne 3051